Preliminary Program

PERIODApril 1st, 2019 - MONDAYLOCAL
16:00 - 20:00RegistrationSECRETARIAT
20:00 - 21:00
Opening ceremony
                                                                                                                             
Invited Authorities:
FAO
IICA
Ministry of Agriculture, State Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation of Rio Grande do Sul
President of the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Director of the Agronomy School
Convener of the Food Loss 2019 Congress
MALBEC ROOM
21:00 - 22:00Keynote address: to be confirmed
22:00 - 23:00Welcome reception at the Hotel Dall'OnderCARMENÈRE ROOM



 

PERIODApril 2nd, 2019 - TUESDAYLOCAL
08:00 - 19:00Registration (The registration desk will remain open along the whole day)SECRETARIAT

08:00 - 09:00
FOOD LOSS Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Losses and wastes of food and the need for food preservation
Keynote speaker: Dr. Charles Wilson (World Food Preservation Center, USA)
MALBEC ROOM
09:00 - 09:30 Interval, visit to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM





09:30 - 10:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress
 
Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Integrated ‘omics’ techniques for fruit quality research.
Keynote speaker: Dr. Jun Song (Agri-Food Canada, Canada)


MALBEC ROOM "C" 
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Regulation of the development and ripening of fruits
Keynote Speaker: Ricardo Ayub (Universidade Estadual de Ponta Grossa, Brazil)
 
CHARDONAY ROOM
10:30 - 12:00Sessions of oral presentations 
12:00 - 13:30Lunch Time 


13:30 - 14:30
FOOD LOSS Congress
 
Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Mycotoxins: a global threat for food security and food safety
Keynote speaker: Dra. Marthe de Boevre (Universiteit Ghent, Belgium)


MALBEC ROOM





14:30 - 15:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Postharvest handling and quality maintenance of cut flowers.
Keynote speaker: Dra. Claudia Mattiuz (ESALQ/USP, Brazil)
 


MALBEC ROOM "C" 
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Automation
Keynote speaker: Dr. Adrien Durand Petite Ville (post-doctoral fellow, USA)


CHARDONAY ROOM 
15:30 - 16:00Sessions of oral presentations 
16:00 - 16:30Coffee break, visitation to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM
16:30 - 18:00Sessions of oral presentations 
18:00 - 19:00 Visit to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM
19:00Closing of the activities of the day 


 

PERIODApril 3rd, 2019 - WEDNESDAYLOCAL
08:00 - 18:30Credenciamento ( a secretaria permanecerá aberta para inscrições e informações ao longo do dia)SECRETARIAT

08:00 - 09:00
FOOD LOSS Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Losses and waste logistics in the movement of grains.
Invited speaker:  Luiz Antonio Fayet (consultant for National Confederation of Agriculture, Brazil)
MALBEC ROOM
09:00 - 09:30Interval, visit to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM





09:30 - 10:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Sanitation in minimally processing and the concerns with contaminants.
Keynote speaker: Prof. Eduardo Cesar Tondo (ICTA/UFRGS, Brazil)


MALBEC ROOM "C"
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Influence of cultivation aspects, postharvest and processing on the levels of antioxidants of vegetables
Keynote speaker: Dr. Ariel Vicente (Universidad La Plata, Argentina)
"CHARDONAY" ROOM 
10:30 - 12:00Sessions of oral presentations 
12:00 - 13:30Lunch Time 
13:30 - 18:30Technical visits 
18:30 - 19:30Assemblies of the WFPC, Ibero-American Society and Postharvest CongressMALBEC ROOM
20:30Typical dinner with folklore presentation at the Hotel Dall´OnderSOUVIGNON SALON

 

 

PERIODApril 4th, 2019 - THURSDAYLOCAL
08:00 - 18:30Registration (The registration desk will remain open up to 18:30) SECRETARIAT

08:00 - 09:00
FOOD LOSS Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Losses and waste/determination and evaluation procedures
Keynote speaker: Prof. Jeffrey K. Brecht (University of Florida, USA)
MALBEC ROOM
09:00 - 09:30 Interval, visit to exhibition area, poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM





09:30 - 10:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Storage under controlled atmosphere and similar techniques.
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Auri Brackmann (Federal University of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)


MALBEC ROOM "C"
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Biofortification to promote health via produce.
Keynote Speaker: Prof. Luis Cisneros-Zevallos (Texas A & M University, USA)
CHARDONAY ROOM
10:30 - 12:00Sessions of oral presentations 
12:00 - 13:30Lunch Time 
13:30 - 14:30
FOOD LOSS Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Losses and waste along international transport
Keynote speaker: Dr. Patrick Brecht (USA)


MALBEC ROOM
14:30 - 15:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Advances in the processing of minimally processed products
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Vitor Escalona Contreras (CEPOC, Universidad de Chile)
 


MALBEC ROOM "C"
14:30 - 15:30
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Impacts of the postharvest cold chain on fresh weight losses of fruit
Keynote speaker: Luis Luchsinger Lagos (CEPOC, Universidad de Chile)
 

CHARDONAY ROOM
15:30 - 16:00Sessions of oral presentations 
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break, visit to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM




16:30 - 17:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress
&
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Postharvest decay control: conventional and alternative methods
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Wojciech J Janisiewicz (Appalachian Fruit Research Station, USA)
 




MALBEC ROOM
17:30 - 18:30Sessions of oral presentations 
20:00Gala dinner 

 

 

PERIODApril 5th, 2019 - FRIDAYLOCAL

08:00 - 09:00
FOOD LOSS Congress

Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Human Resources build up and the need for coordinated actions towards waste and losses reductions
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Majeed Mohammed (Postharvest Education Foundation, USA)
MALBEC ROOM
09:00 - 09:30 Interval, visit to the exhibition area and poster viewingCARMENÈRE ROOM





09:30 - 10:30
III Brazilian Postharvest and Minimally Processing Congress
&
X IberoAmerican Congress on Postharvest Technologies and Agroexports
 
Chair of the session: To be confirmed
Title of the presentation: Challenges to reduce losses along postharvest handling of produce in Brazil.
Keynote speaker: Eng. Agr. Jorge Luis de Souza (Project & Technical Manager - Brazilian Fruit Growers and Exports Association, Brazil)


MALBEC ROOM 
10:30 - 11:30Session of oral presentations 
11:30 - 12:00Closing ceremonyMALBEC ROOM
12:00 - 13:30Lunch Time 
13:30Departure 
Preliminary Program subject to change